Search for content in message boards

Maria Nason or Minnie Nason

Maria Nason or Minnie Nason

Posted: 8 Mar 2010 2:13AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Nason , Grass, MacFarlane
Does anyone have any info on this person- she married George Walter MacFarlane. She may be daughter of Samuel and Betsy (Grass) Nason. Thanks for your help.

Re: Maria Nason or Minnie Nason

Posted: 2 Jun 2012 9:59PM GMT
Classification: Query
Totally way out there information: There are many Nasons in northern Massachusetts, USA, specifically in Georgetown, Haverhill, Groveland.

Re: Maria Nason or Minnie Nason

Posted: 7 Feb 2013 7:37PM GMT
Classification: Query
Maria and George MacFarlane were my great great grandparents. They are buried at Waasis in the family cemetery. If you would like details of their family please let me know by emailing me at macnason@gmail.com. Best wishes, Mac

Re: Maria Nason or Minnie Nason

Posted: 8 Feb 2013 5:59AM GMT
Classification: Query
GEORGE MacFARLANE (McFARLAND) b. 22NOV1829 (22NOV1825 on headstone?, ca. 1829?), d. 10AUG1912, buried Waasis Cemetery, Lincoln Parish, Sunbury Co., NB), m. 1st Lincoln Parish, Sunbury Co., NB 22DEC1849 MARTHA MARIA NASON (b. 14FEB1831 (ca. 1832), d. 29JUN1906 (15MAY1911?), buried Waasis Cemetery, Lincoln Parish, Sunbury Co., NB), d/o Samuel Nason.
In the 1851 census of Lincoln Parish, Sunbury Co., NB George (22) and Maria (19) McFarland had a daughter, Sarah (1), and lived next to Sam. (39) and Sarah (39) Nason. An announcement states that Maria Nason was the eldest daughter of Samuel Nason. At:
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&d...
It is stated that Maria Nason b. 26MAY1834 was the d/o Samuel (b. 29DEC1812) and Sarah Ann (b. 14OCT1811) (Grass) Nason.
That Martha M. (buried with George) is Martha Maria is evidenced by her name transcribed as Martha M. on her headstone b. 14FEB1851 (or so it has been transcribed) The 1901 census gives George's wife as Maria b. 31SEP1831 so they are the same person with the transcription of their headstone being in error.
I suspect that the birth-date for Maria of 26MAY1834 was actually a baptism. Other than the 1901 census or a family Bible I cannot see how else such a precise date could be arrived at. That Warren Samuel Nason was b. the same date in the compilation and is also given as b. 26MAY1834 in 1901 also suggests that his birth-date was inadvertently applied to Maria. In 1851 Maria was b. ca. 1832. In 1871 'Mariah' was b. ca. 1832. In 1891 'Meriah' was b. ca. 1831. It would seem that she was born before 1834 and that she was also the Martha Ann b. ca. 1831 especially as, when married, she was the eldest daughter.
Also, although her headstone is said to have her d. 15MAY1911 a death record states that Mrs. Mary M. McFarlane of Waasis d. in Fredericton 29JUN1906. Their apparent absence in the 1911 census also suggests this was the correct date-of-death.
Judging from notes at:
http://www.nbgs.ca/firstfamilies/FAMILY-N-2006.pdf
The only Samuel Nason who might have been her father was the same living next door in 1851.

Thomas.

Re: Maria Nason or Minnie Nason

Posted: 9 Feb 2013 10:21PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 9 Feb 2013 10:21PM GMT
Martha Ann Nason - b 30 Sep 1831 in (probably Sunbury County) NB, d 15 May 1911 and is buried in the Grass Cemetery, Waasis, Sunbury, NB. (It's a cemetery that's gone 'underground' in the past 20 + years.) Her parents were Samuel Nason and Betsy Grass (my line).

She married on 22 Dec 1849 in Sunbury Co, NB George Walter MacFarlane Sr. b 22 Nov 1829 in NB, d 10 Aug 1912 in Saint John, Saint John Co., NB and is also buried in Waasis, NB. They had at least 10 children.

She also married a man with the surname Hayter.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

© 2002-2014 AncestryPrivacyCookiesNew Terms and ConditionsOperated by Ancestry.com Europe S.à r.l.